All about your Visas
All foreign nationals, including children, require a visa to enter India. The only exceptions are nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who can enter India without a visa. (Note: Nepalese nationals need a visa if entering India from China)

Visa fees once deposited cannot be refunded even if requested service is modified or not granted. Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form

Foreigners coming from or through yellow fever countries must have a valid vaccination certificate.

Foreigners entering India on long term visas valid for more than 180 days should follow the relevant registration formalities. All persons who hold Student Visa, Employment Visa and Research Visa which are valid for more than 180 days are required to get themselves registered with the nearest Foreign Registration Office (FRO) or Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India.

*Please click on title to read the visa information
 
Tourist Visa
A Tourist Visa is granted to those who would visit India for tourism. Tourist visas may be valid for 3 months, 6 months to 1 year with single, double or multiple entries. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Business Visa
A Business Visa is granted to those who do business in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside of India. Business visas may be valid for 6 months to one year or more with single or multiple entries. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Those who are applying to work for an Indian company should apply for an Employment Visa. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Employment Visa
An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company / honorary work (without salary) with Registered NGOs in India. The Embassy/Consulate may grant Employment visa valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Student Visa
Student visa is granted to bon fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India for multiple entries. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Entry Visa
An Entry Visa is granted for a specific purpose (short term courses and unpaid internships) or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required from concerned organisation/authorities in India.

Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached. Valid for six months to five years stay with single or multiple entry. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Long Term Entry Visa
Long term 5 years entry visa is issued to people of Indian origin only. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Conference Visa
A Conference visa is granted for people who would attend international conferences, or on certain subjects, as decided by the Government of India from time to time, can be issued only after clearance for the said conference is received from the Government of India. Valid for three months to five years stay with single or multiple entry. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Journalist Visa
A Journalist Visa is granted to professional journalists and photographers. Valid for three months with single entry. If you are intending to make a documentary in India, kindly contact the Press and Information wing in the Embassy. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Research Visa
A Research Visas is granted to Research Professors or Scholars, who wish to conduct the research work in India. Applicants are requested to obtain prior permission to conduct research project in India from the concerned authorities. Applicants are requested to apply at least six weeks before their date of departure to India and visas will be valid for entry into India four weeks after issue. Validity of the visa would coincide with the research period. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Transit Visa
A transit visa is granted to enable the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination. Change of purpose is not allowed. The Transit visa is valid for direct transit only within 15 days of date of issue for a maximum period of 3 days with single or double entry. For a stay in India beyond 3 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Medical Visa
A Medical visa is granted to those who would travel to India for a medical treatment. Visa is valid for up to three months with single entry. Please note that relevant letters/documents explaining details of the treatment, signed and stamped by the concerned hospitals/doctors are required to validate the purpose of travel. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Medical Escort Visa
A Medical Escort visa is granted to those who would accompany a patient travelling to India for a medical treatment on a medical visa. This visa can be given to a close relative/family member or a friend of the patient. Please note that relevant letters/documents explaining details of the treatment, signed and stamped by the concerned hospitals/doctors, a declaration from the patient or an immediate family member is also required confirming the escort travel along with the patient. Visa is valid for up to three months with single entry. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Please click here for more information.
 
 
Transfer of long-term Visa
A Long term visa (5 yrs Visa) issued by the HCI/CGI for the Non-Business related purposes. For transferring a long term visa from an old passport to a new passport, applicants are required to submit the old passport which holds the valid Indian Visa and the current valid passport. To transfer a long term visa, it should a remaining validity of at least one month (30 days), on the day you submit your application. Please note that your visa can be transferred from the respective HCI/CGI, where it was issued earlier.  Please click here for information.
 
 
Transfer for Visa
Visa issued by the HCI/CGI can be transferred from the old passport to the new passport. Old passport which holds the valid Indian Visa and the current valid passport are required to be submitted. To transfer a visa, there should be a remaining validity of at least one month (30 days) on the day you submit your application. Please note that your visa can be transferred only from the respective HCI/CGI, where it was issued earlier. Please click here for information.