Document Checklist
Employment Visa:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Correct visa fee.
Two recent 50mm*50mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification
Duly filled and signed application form.
Duly filled additional form.
Duly filled Employment Visa Undertaking.
Copy of an employment contract signed by both parties. The contract should have a specific clause for payment of income tax in India.
Copy of the Registration papers of Company/Companies in India offering the Employment.
Copy of educational qualification documents
For foreigners intending to visit for honorary work (Without Salary) with Registered NGOs in India to apply for ‘Employment Visa’ are required to submit the following documents:
 
Proof of his/her Employment letter/ Invitation Letter for Voluntary Work from Registered NGO.
Name and Place of work in India and
Duration of the Voluntary Work.
For Employment in Journalism and the Media Sector:
Duly filled undertaking form from the Employer in India
For Company employing foreign workers in the IT software and IT enabled services sector :
Declaration from the Sponsor in its Letter Head duly signed that their Company is/are IT/ITeS Company.
Declaration/Confirmation from the Sponsor in its letter Head that the Company is/are Export Oriented Unit (EOU) or a Software Technology Park of India (STPI) unit. Registration Number is required.
For foreign engineers/technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipment/machines/tools in terms of the contract for supply of such equipment/machines/tools should be mentioned.
For foreign nationals deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how/services for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company should be mentioned.
Within the Employment Visa regime, a separate visa regime for foreign nationals coming to India for execution of projects in power and steel sectors, to be labelled as Project (‘P’) visa has been introduced. The Project Visa will cover only the POWER AND STEEL SECTORS initially. All the applicant applying under this category are required to fill the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FORM, apart from the regular application forms. Please CLICK HERE for the detailed information on the same.

As per the revised guidelines, a foreign national being sponsored for Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in excess of US$ 25,000/- per annum. However this condition is not applicable to:
Ethnic Cooks
Language teachers (other than English language teachers)
Translators and staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commission in India
Voluntary workers going to India for honorary work.

(Details of the above information can also be accessed in the website of Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi- www.mha.nic.in)

Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.

Please click here to know the additional documents required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China.

For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality
Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested) OR
lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.

Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.