Document Checklist
Entry Visa:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Correct visa fee.
Two recent 50*50 size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification
Filled application form (all the columns of the form are mandatory and must be filled).
Invitation/admission letter for short-term courses like yoga, mountaineering, spiritual courses etc.
Invitation letter from concerned authorities/organisations in India offering the paid/unpaid internships along with the letter from the college/university in the UK.
Duly filled Entry Visa Undertaking.
For family members/dependants of a foreigner who is granted Employment Visa:
 
Birth certificate in respect of children.
Marriage certificate in respect of husband\wife.
Recommendation letter from the employer of the person holding ‘Employment’ visa.

Please click here to know the additional documents required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China. 

For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality
Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested) OR
lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.

For Minor Child (Under 16 Years of age)
A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parents’ names.
Consent letter addressed to the HCI, London OR its respective consulates signed by both the parents
Photocopy of Parent’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of the resident status in the UK would be required.
In case of Divorce, Child Custody Letter from court in respect of the child is required.
In case of Single Parent, Solicitor’s Letter and Council Benefit letter will be required.
In case of Minor’s Application/Declaration either of the parents can sign the application/declaration form

Important Information:

The Invitation/Supporting letters should be provided on the letter head of the company/organisation with applicants details (Name and passport number) and addressed to High Commission of India and its respective Consulates.

Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.