Long Term Entry Visa
A Long term entry visa is issued to people of Indian origin only and hence appropriate documentation is required to substantiate Indian origin e.g copy of surrender certificate of Indian passport or any document issued in the name of the applicant by the Government of India. The visa is valid for up to five years with multiple entries.
Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form.

The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted.

Kindly look into the following Important Notices and Documents required section before submitting your visa application:

Kindly ensure all the fields of the visa application form are completely filled before submitting including your UK and India referees. Please note if you going for tourism purposes and do not have Indian referees kindly attach a self-undertaking that you will book your accommodation/ hotels on arrival in India.

Please download the document

Renunciation/Surrender of Indian Passports
Under the Indian law, people of Indian origin, who have acquired foreign nationality, are required to surrender their Indian passport (nationality) to the High Commission of India in London or at the respective Indian consulates at Birmingham and Edinburgh before submitting their visa applications.

More...
 
 
Import of Satellite Phones in India
Due to the pertaining security reasons, the use and/or import of satellite phones being carried during your travel may be detained by the department of Telecommunication. Please follow through the rules and regulations before your travel.

More...
 
 
Medical Travel Advisory
In view of the spreading of the Swine Influenza A (H1N1), all passengers are required to complete the Health Screening cards, either on arrival or before travelling to India.

More...