News and Notices
Effective 17 November 2014 - Applicants applying for an Indian Visa at the Indian Visa Application Centre in Birmingham, Manchester and Leicester, should have a valid appointment confirmation to submit their applications, Click here to make an appointment. Applicants applying for a Surrender Certificate are not required to make an appointment; they can Walk-In between 8:30 to 14:30. Please click here for more details.
   
All applicants are required to fill the valid online visa application form through the authorized website and lodge their applications with our sole service partner M/s VF Services UK. High Commission of India and the Consulates will not be responsible for transactions made with any other websites or agents. For any authentication you can visit www.hcilondon.in

Please note below the address for the new collection centre in UK for Indian Visa.

Leicester
India Visa Application Centre
c/o Peepul Centre,
Orchardson Avenue,
Leicester,
L E4 6DP.


This centre is operational only on Friday of each week and closed for rest of the week.

Important Note: This centre will provide services for India Visa Applications and Surrender of Indian Passport Services. The application centre will not be offering any services or information about PIO, OCI or Passport Services. Applicants are requested to visit the High Commission of India & its respective Consulates in UK for any information on OCI/PIO and Passport Services.

Working Hours: 10:00 am to 02:00 pm Fridays only.

Submission is only once in a week – Every Friday.

Mode of payment: Postal order/ Online payment/Credit/Debit Card Only. No cash payments will be accepted at this centre.

Applicants Are Advised Not To Send Any Postal Applications To This Center. VFS UK Ltd. Will Not Accept Any Liabilities For Loss Of Documents If Sent By Post. All Postal Applications Should Be Sent To India Visa Application Center In West London.
   
"There has been an alarming rate of increase in a new virus called "Zbot Trojan" which spreads through an email attachment in the form of a PDF file and steals private information from the infected computer. All the applicants are advised to open the attachments received from the trustworthy sources."
   
Re-entry into India within the 2 month restriction for tourist visas
  This is for information that restriction of TWO months gap between two visits has been removed by the Government of India from 4th Dec 2012.
   
New Visa Application Procedure
  Please click on the below links for the detailed information on the new visa application procedure with effect from 23 November.
 
Visa Advisory Notice
General Notice
Declaration
   
Additional Consular Charge of £ 2
  Please note that with effect from March 14 2011 an additional Consular Charge of £ 2.00 will be added onto all visa and consular applications. Applicants are requested to adjust the payments accordingly.
   
Urgent Business Visa
  The Government of India has decided to issue 'Urgent Business Visa' under 'Fast Track System' to business travellers and business houses to enable them to travel to India at a short notice. For detailed information please CLICK HERE.
   
The validity of the visa
  The validity of the visa begins from the date it is issued and not from the date of your departure mentioned on the application form. This must be kept in mind before applying and it is strongly advised that no travel arrangements/confirmations be made before the visa is issued as no refund of any lost amounts will be possible.
   
Import of Satellite Phones into India
  Use of any kind of satellite telephone in India is permissible only after obtaining a prior license from Department of Telecommunications (DOT-Government of India). Persons arriving in India and importing satellite telephones through baggage are required to declare these on arrival. Satellite phones declared to Indian customs will be allowed clearance only after production of a license issued by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India.

Unauthorized use of satellite phones in India attracts penal provisions of the Indian Telegraph Act and Indian Wireless Act. Persons found using their satellite phones without license will be prosecuted and such unauthorized satellite phones found in their possession will be seized.
   
Urgent Business Visa Under 'Fast Track System'
  "The Government of India has decided to issue 'Urgent Business Visa' under 'Fast Track System' to business travellers and business houses to enable them to travel to India at a short notice with effect from 15th March, 2010. Urgent Business Visa is strictly given to those who are doing business in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside of India or going for urgent business meetings.

Since reference are required to be made to concerned authorities in respect of Non- UK residents for less than 2 years and Pakistani nationals/Pakistani origin applicants, this facility of same day Urgent Visa is not available to them. They may apply in normal course.

Under this system, 'Urgent Business Visa' will be issued on the same day after 1700 hours subject to eligibility for a normal Business Visa. Fee for urgent application for Business visas will be - Normal prescribed Business Visa fee + £133/- as urgent processing fee for HCI/CGIs + £25/- as VFS Service charges + VAT on £25/- only.
For more details, please click here

Suppression of facts and information will not only result in denial of visa applied for but will also debar the applicant from applying under this system in future. Decision of the Consular Officer in the matter shall be final. Visa fee once tendered is not refundable."

Please look into the Documents Required for Urgent Business Visa under Fast Track System before submitting your application
   
Renunciation/Surrender of Indian Passports
  The Indian Citizenship Act, 1955, does not allow dual citizenship. Holding Indian passport/acquiring Indian passport/travelling on Indian passport after acquisition of foreign citizenship constitutes an offence under the Indian Passport Act, 1967, and attracts penalties.

Under Indian law, Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring any foreign Nationality, are required to surrender their Indian passports to the nearest Indian Mission/Post immediately after acquisition of foreign citizenship and obtain a surrender certificate. All applications for renunciation/surrender of Indian passports are to be made at any of the India Visa Application Centres in the UK, as per the Jurisdiction.

S.No. Service Rendered Fee in GBP Service Charge in GBP Total In GBP
1 Miscellaneous Service fee for surrender of passport / renunciation of citizenship (for applicants who have already acquired foreign citizenship till 31.5.2010) 20 9.24 29.24
2 Fee for surrender of passport/ renunciation of Citizenship (for applicants who acquire foreign citizenship with effect from 1.6.2010) 108 9.24 117.24

In view of these provisions, Persons of Indian Origin, intending to apply for OCI/PIO Cards, should surrender their Indian passports and then apply for these services. In case they do not have the Indian passports in their possession for any reason (loss/misplacement/submission to Home Office long time back, etc.), they are required to furnish duly notarised affidavit in this regard. If the Indian passport is still valid but has been misplaced / lost, then Police report should be submitted additionally (to rule out any misuse).

The Government of India has prescribed imposition of penalty on a graded scale, depending on number of trips made on Indian passport after acquiring foreign nationality, for the violation of Passport Rules ranging from a minimum of Rs. 10,000/- (£125 at the current Official Rate of Exchange) to a maximum of Rs. 50,000/- (£625 at the current Official Rate of Exchange).*

*the penalty will be charged as per the amount advised in Pound Sterlings
   
Introduction of "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival"
  In order to facilitate Bonafide foreign tourists who plan their tours at a short notice, the Government of India has decided to introduce "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival" for a period of one year with immediate effect for citizen of five countries viz. Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore.

Citizens of these five countries can get "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival" with a maximum validity of 30 days with Single Entry facility from the Immigration Officer at Delhi , Mumbai, Kolkata Trivandrum, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kochi only. The said "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind of visa during his/her stay in India except in certain exceptional circumstances.

Additionally, Government of India have decided to extend the "Tourist Visa on Arrival Scheme" also to citizens of Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar, Indonesia and Republic of Korea ( South Korea) with effect from 1 January 2011 under the existing terms and conditions.

A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar and Indonesia:
Whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc and no other purpose/activity;
Who does not have a residence or occupation in India ;
Who holds a passport with minimum six months validity and a re-entry permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant;
Who is a person of assured financial standing (the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose).
Who is not a person-non-grata to the Government of India; UK
Who is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list;
This facility shall not be available to the citizens of above-named countries if the person or either of his/her parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) was born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan . Such persons can visit India after obtaining appropriate visa from the Indian Mission/Post concerned.
Applicants can obtain the detailed information on “Tourist visa on Arrival” from High Commission of India, London website by Clicking HERE.

Fee for Tourist Visa-on-Arrival

A fee of US$60/- or an equivalent amount in Indian rupees per passenger (including children) will be charged from each foreigner for the grant of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival.

Repeat Visit

Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner.
   
Health Information
  In view of the spread of the Swine Influenza A (H1N1) all passengers travelling to India will be screened at the International Airports in India on their arrival and required to carry the declaration form (Health Card) at the Immigration. This may also involve quarantine and even hospitalisation, if detected, with any symptoms connected with the flu.

Kindly print the Health screening card from the link below, complete and sign it before travelling to India.

Health screening Card

Health Screening Card
   
Visa Information Services
  Call centre number has been changed to 09057570045.
Email Help Desk: info.inuk@vfshelpline.com