Tourist Visa
Who Can Apply?
A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa. A tourist visa may be issued normally for three months to six months with single, double or multiple entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form.

Kindly ensure all the fields of the visa application form are completely filled before submitting including your UK and India referees. Please note if you are going for tourism purposes and do not have Indian referees kindly attach a self-undertaking that you will book your accommodation/ hotels on arrival in India.

Applicants wish to travel to Restricted/Protected Areas (Andaman-Nicobar/Sikkim) for tourism are required to obtain the Restricted Area Permit before their travel. Please fill the Additional Information Form for the restricted area permit.

Please refer the Tourist Visa Advisory for the restriction of 2 Months gap from your last exit from India on a Tourist Visa.

Please download the document
 
 
Dual Nationality Citizens
Applicants holding dual nationality/passports are requested to apply on the passport of the country of origin.

Kindly look into the following Important Notices and Documents required section before submitting your visa application:
 
 
Tourist Visa advisory
As per the rules and regulations set by the High Commission of India, the Visa Advisory informs that there should be a 2 months gap from your last exit from India on a Tourist Visa.

More....
 
 
Renunciation/Surrender of Indian Passports
Under the Indian law, people of Indian origin, who have acquired foreign nationality, are required to surrender their Indian passport (nationality) to the High Commission of India in London or at the respective Indian consulates at Birmingham and Edinburgh before submitting their visa applications.

More....
 
 
Introduction of "Tourist Visa-on-Arrival"
Citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, and Singapore have been granted the permission of attaining a Tourist Visa-on-arrival by the Government of India. This holds a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility from the immigrations at Delhi and Mumbai.

More....
 
 
Import of Satellite Phones into India
Due to the pertaining security reasons, the use and/or import of satellite phones being carried during your travel may be detained by the Department of Telecommunication. Please follow through the rules and regulations before your travel.

More....
 
 
Travel Advisory
In view of the spread of the Swine Influenza A (H1N1), all passengers travelling to India will be screened at the International Airports in India on their arrival and required to carry the declaration form (Health Card) at the Immigration. This may also involve quarantine and even hospitalisation, if detected, with any symptoms connected with the flu.

Kindly print the Health screening card from the link below, complete and sign it before travelling to India .Health screening Card front.pdf