Document Checklist
Tourist Visa:

Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Correct visa fee.
Two recent 50 mm * 50 mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification.
Duly filled online application form and declaration with signatures.

Please click here to know the additional documents required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China. 

Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.

For Media Related Professionals, Police or Armed Forces, Commercial Pilots/Crew Members, Charity/Social Workers, Researchers, and Priest going to India for Tourism-

Employers letter addressed to the HCI, London OR it’s respective consulates stating the purpose.
For Media Related professionals who are Self Employed need to provide an Undertaking letter stating no Professional related activities would be undertaken during the stay in India.

The above letters should be provided on the letter head of the company and addressed to High Commission of India and its respective Consulates.

All Non-UK passport holders (other than Gratis countries) working in Media field are required to pay a total of £67.20

For Minor Child (Under 16 Years of age) 

A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parents names.
Consent letter addressed to the HCI, London OR its respective consulates signed by both the parents.
Photocopy of Parent’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of the resident status in the UK would be required.
In case of Divorce, Child Custody Letter from court in respect of the child is required.
In case of Single Parent, Solicitor’s Letter and Child Benefit letter will be required.

Note: In case of Minor’s Application/Declaration either of the parents can sign the application form/declaration.

For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality.

Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested) OR
lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.

Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.